Vice President, Education
Neal Walker
President
Texas New Mexico Power

SECTION COMMITTEES


SAFETY 

Chair
Brian Moore
Platte River Power Authority
Occupational Health & Safety Specialist

Vice Chair
Dave McCormack
Xcel Energy
Supervisor Field Safety PSCO and SPS

Jeff Allen
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Assn.
Training & Development Manager

Rayna Brown
Evergy
Sr. Industrial Hygienist - Safety Operations

Arlo Christensen

Omaha Public Power District
Manager, Safety 

Ed Crowson
Western Area Power Administration 
Director, Safety and Occupational Health Manager

Jenifer Grimes
SRP
O&M Manager

Chuck Hendry 

Austin Energy
Occupational Health & Safety Coordinator

Bradley Palu
Nebraska Public Power District            
Safety/HP Lead


GENERATION    

Chair
Curt Brown
Black & Veatch Corp.
Central Region Director – Power Gen Services

Vice Chair
Tom Wos
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Assn.
Generation Project Manager

Matt Ferguson
HDR, Inc.
VP, Client Development Leader

Louie Guaderrama

El Paso Electric Company
Sr. Director Generation Operations

Jeff Kruse
CPS Energy
Sr. Director - Coal Generation Operations │ Power Generation

Jerry Lutz
Xcel Energy
Director, Fleet Engineering
 
Jeff Parker

SRP
Engineering Manager

Gary Ruhl

Omaha Public Power District
Manager – Programs, Energy Production and Nuclear Decommissioning

Kellen Walters
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
Regional Sales Director


TRANSMISSION  

Chair
Angela Piner
HDR, Inc.
Vice President

Vice Chair
Ana Bustamante
UNS Energy Corporation
Director, T&D Engineering

Scott Bayer
Austin Energy
Director, Transmission & Substation Engineering and Construction 

Keith Nix
Texas New Mexico Power
VP, Technical Services and System Reliability

Mike Pfeister
SRP
Supervisor

Chris Pink
Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association
Technical Services and Bulk Systems Planning Mgr.

John Quintana
Western Area Power Administration
Transmission Asset Maintenance Manager

Scott Walz
Nebraska Public Power District
T&D Construction and Maintenance Manager 


DISTRIBUTION       

Chair
Joshua Jones
PacifiCorp
Director, Asset Management

Vice Chair
Brent Gerling

Evergy
Distribution Engineering and Design Supervisor - Northland 

Andy Alexander
Evergy
Manager T&D Central Design 

Bill Galloway
Colorado Springs Utilities
Standards Managing Engineer

Jon Grooters
Minsait ACS
Sales Director, Mountain Region

Patrick Hanrahan
Nebraska Public Power District 
Assistant General Manager - Retail 

Travis Johnson
Xcel Energy
Manager, Electric Distribution Standards

Danny McReynolds
Austin Energy
Power System Engineer Sr.

Frank Sanderson
Arizona Public Service
Manager, Metro Distribution Maintenance


VITAL ISSUES

CHAIR
Tim Mallen
Evergy
Manager, Field Support Operations & Contract Management

Vice Chair

Sarah LaBarre
Colorado Springs Utilities
Managing Engineer

Tyson Archie
Platte River Power Authority 
Reliability Compliance Manager

Catherine Crowfoot
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Assn.
Senior Manager Organizational Development
 
David Daly
Arizona Public Service
Program Manager Employee Engagement

Jim Trask
Burns & McDonnell
Sr. Mechanical Engineer

Steve Yexley
Western Area Power Administration Electric Power Training Center
EPTC Manager
Bill Paiz
PNM Resources           
Engineer, Power Production 5
Bill Paiz
PNM Resources           
Engineer, Power Production 5