Vice President, Education
Lisa Olson, Omaha Public Power District


SECTION COMMITTEES


SAFETY 

Chair
Brian Moore
Platte River Power Authority
Occupational Health & Safety Specialist

Vice Chair
Dave McCormack
Xcel Energy
Supervisor Field Safety PSCO and SPS

Jeff Allen
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Assn.
Training & Development Manager

Matt Bleckert
Colorado Springs Utilities
Sr. Safety Representative

Rayna Brown
Evergy
Sr. Industrial Hygienist - Safety Operations

Arlo Christensen

Omaha Public Power District
Manager, Safety 

Ed Crowson
Western Area Power Administration 
Director, Safety and Occupational Health Manager

Jenifer Grimes
SRP
O&M Manager

Chuck Hendry 

Austin Energy
Occupational Health & Safety Coordinator

Daniel Koons 
Arizona Public Service
Interim T&D Safety Manager

Bradley Palu
Nebraska Public Power District            
Safety/HP Lead


GENERATION    

Chair
Curt Brown
Black & Veatch Corp.
Central Region Director – Power Gen Services

Vice Chair
TBD

Matt Ferguson
HDR, Inc.
VP, Client Development Leader

Spencer Garland
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Assn.
Generation Engineering Manager

Louie Guaderrama

El Paso Electric Company
Sr. Director Generation Operations

Jerry Lutz
Xcel Energy
Director, Fleet Engineering
 
Somer Mese
Colorado Springs Utilities
Plant Manager - Multi Plant

Jeff Parker

SRP
Engineering Manager

Gary Ruhl

Omaha Public Power District
Manager – Programs, Energy Production and Nuclear Decommissioning

Jose Trevino
CPS Energy
VP, Generation Operations

Kellen Walters

Stanley Consultants
Energy Power Delivery BD Manager 3


TRANSMISSION  

Chair
Angela Piner
HDR, Inc.
Vice President

Vice Chair
Ana Bustamante
UNS Energy Corporation
Director, T&D Engineering

Scott Bayer
Austin Energy
Director, Transmission & Substation Engineering and Construction 

Rick Hillis
Tri-State Generation & Transmission Association
Senior Manager – Transmission Systems Support, 

Keith Nix
Texas New Mexico Power
VP, Technical Services and System Reliability

Mike Pfeister
SRP
Supervisor

John Quintana
Western Area Power Administration
Transmission Asset Maintenance Manager

Scott Walz
Nebraska Public Power District
T&D Construction and Maintenance Manager 


DISTRIBUTION       

Chair
Brent Gerling
Evergy
Distribution Engineering and Design Supervisor - Northland 

Vice Chair
TBD

Jake Barker
PacifiCorp
Director, Area and Transmission Planning 

Bill Galloway

Colorado Springs Utilities
Standards Managing Engineer

Jon Grooters
Enbala
Director, Strategic Accounts

Patrick Hanrahan
Nebraska Public Power District 
Assistant General Manager - Retail 

Travis Johnson
Xcel Energy
Manager, Electric Distribution Standards

Frank Sanderson
Arizona Public Service
Manager, Metro Distribution Maintenance


VITAL ISSUES

CHAIR
Tim Mallen
Evergy
Manager, Field Support Operations & Contract Management

Vice Chair

Sarah LaBarre
Colorado Springs Utilities
Managing Engineer

Tyson Archie
Platte River Power Authority 
Reliability Compliance Manager

Catherine Crowfoot
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Assn.
Senior Manager Organizational Development
 
David Daly
Arizona Public Service
Program Manager Employee Engagement

Jim Trask
Burns & McDonnell
Sr. Mechanical Engineer

Steve Yexley
Western Area Power Administration Electric Power Training Center
EPTC Manager
Bill Paiz
PNM Resources           
Engineer, Power Production 5
Bill Paiz
PNM Resources           
Engineer, Power Production 5

Register for 2021 RMEL Events!

Complimentary webinars (for RMEL members) and discounts for workshops (You're a Member if Your Company's a Member - Check the Member List)

Featured RMEL Gold Champions: