Year Name Company

2016

Anthony Montoya

Western Area Power Administration

2015

Stuart Wevik

Black HIlls Corp.

2014

Dan Schmidt

Black & Veatch Corp.

2013

Andy Ramirez

El Paso Electric

2012

Kelly Harrison

Westar Energy

2011

Larry Covillo

Yampa Valley Electric Association, Inc.

2010

Steve Bridges

Zachry Holdings, Inc.

2009

Michael J. DeConcini

UniSource

2008

Gary Stone

Aquila, Inc.

2007

Lanie Prouse

Mycoff, Fry & Prouse, LLC

2006

Al Lujan

CPS Energy

2005

Kim I. Mastalio

Black & Veatch

2004

David G. Areghini

Salt River Project

2003

Everette Chartier

R.W. Beck

2002

Jack Chambers

Texas-New Mexico Power

2001

Dennis Grennan

Nebraska Public Power District

2000

Jill Tietjen

University of Colorado, Boulder

1999

Ross King, Jr.

New Century Energies

1998

Carl Mycoff

Mycoff & Associates

1997

Thaine J. Michie

Platte River Power Authority

1996

Thomas A. Lockhart

PacifiCorp

1995

David M. May

Utility Products Supply Co., Inc.

1994

Philip D. Shaffer

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1993

Brian A. Wolfe

Babcock & Wilcox Co.

1992

Daniel P. Landguth

Black Hills Corp.

1991

James F. Kimsey

Sturgeon Electric Co., Inc.

1990

Patrick W. McCarter

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1989

F. Richard Brown

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1988

Robert J. Vidick

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1987

Lew A. Beck, Jr.

Peterson Co.

1986

Larry M. Owen

Black Hills Power & Light Co.

1985

Kenneth A.Grobe

Centel Corp., Southern Colorado Power

1984

Oscar R. Lee

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1983

James D. Phillips

Colorado Springs Dept. of Public Utilities

1982

Evern R. Wall

El Paso Electric Co.

1981

Bruce G. Beaudoin

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1980

Robert G. Asheim

Black Hills Power & Light Co.

1979

Clark B. Ewald

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1978

Francis D. Holler

Southern Colorado Power Div.

1977

Robert W. Moench

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1976

Harvey P. Blichmann

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1975

Lew A. Beck

Peterson Co.

1974

Dennis H. Lane

El Paso Electric Co.

1973

Jack H. Reed

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1972

Don E. Provost

Stearns-Roger Corp.

1971

C. Keith Millen

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1970

Howard Arnett

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1969

John N. Kerr, Jr.

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1968

William C. Porter, Jr.

Southern Colorado Power Div.

1967

Neil Simpson

Black Hills Power & Light Co.

1966

L. R. Patterson

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1965

Robert R. Gordon

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1964

L. J. Baudino

Western Colorado Power Co.

1963

W. D. Virtue

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1962

Warren A. Terry

Home Light & Power Co.

1961

P. E. Brookover

Cheyenne Light, Fuel & Power Co.

1960

R. T. Person

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1959

J. E. Wilson

Colorado Central Power Co.

1958

Veryl Hoover

Pacific Power & Light Co.

1957

Guy W. Thomas

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1956

D. B. Hyer, Jr.

Southern Colorado Power Co.

1955

W. L. Breslin

Western Public Service Co.

1954

M. M. Koch

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1953

Hugh H. Lenhart

Cheyenne Light, Fuel & Power Co.

1952

James W. Cryder

Colorado Central Power Co.

1951

M. C. Heffelman

Public Service Co. of New Mexico

1950

W. D. Johnston

Mountain States Power Co.

1949

H. T. Rankin

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1948

J. A. Bullock

Western Colorado Power Co.

1947

J. B. French

Black Hills Power & Light Co.

1946

Luke Storey

Home Gas & Electric Co.

1945

F. F. McCammon

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1944

C. C. Baker

Colorado Central Power Co.

1943

G. B. Buck

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1942

J. W. Alexander

Rawlins Electric Co.

1941

G. B. Buck

Public Service Co. of Colorado

1940

H. E. Sampson

Southwestern Public Service Co.

1939

W. N. Clark

Southern Colorado Power Co.

1938

J. H. Jacobucci

Utah Power & Light Co.

1937

Guy W. Faller

Public Service Co. of Colorado