Vice President Education
Joel Bladow

Tri State Generation and Transmission Assn.
Sr. VP, Transmission

Tim Brossart
Xcel Energy
VP, Enterprise Transformation Office


SECTION COMMITTEES


SAFETY 

Chair
Dean Larson

Kansas City Power & Light
Manager, Safety & Medical

Vice Chair
Marc Welsh

Westar Energy
Director, Safety and Training

Jeff Allen
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Assn.
Training & Development Manager

Chuck Hendry 
Austin Energy
Occupational Health & Safety Coordinator

Scott Masino
Arizona Public Service
Manager, Corporate Safety

Dave McCormack
Xcel Energy
Supervisor Field Safety PSCO and SPS

Brian Moore
Platte River Power Authority
Occupational Health & Safety Specialist

Julius Moore
CPS Energy
Safety Manager

Chris Overman
Nebraska Public Power District            
Director, Human Performance


GENERATION    

Chair
Jeff Karloff

Omaha Public Power District
Division Manager, Production Engineering & Fuels

Vice Chair
Curt Brown

Black & Veatch Corp.
Associate Vice President, Retrofit and Plant Betterment, Power Generation Services

David Aranda
El Paso Electric Company
Newman Plant Manager

Ben Cluff
Arizona Public Service
Engineering Manager

Matt Ferguson
HDR, Inc.
VP, Client Development Leader

Darrel Hensley
Kansas City Power & Light
Sr. Director, Generation

Richard Threet
PNM Resources           
Director, Power Generation

Kellen Walters
Mitsubishi Hitachi Power Systems Americas
Regional Sales Director

John Wester
Austin Energy
Director, Project and Asset Management, Power Production

Tom Wos
Tri-State Generation and Transmission Assn.
Regulatory Program Administrator


TRANSMISSION  

Chair
Angela Piner
HDR, Inc.
Vice President

Vice Chair
Ana Bustamante
UNS Energy Corporation
Director, T&D Engineering

Scott Bayer
Austin Energy
Managing Engineer, Substation Relay Engineering

Randy Harlas
El Paso Electric Company
Manager, Substation & Relay

Chris Koch
Kansas City Power & Light
Manager, Substation Engineering

Keith Nix
Texas New Mexico Power
VP, Technical Services and System Reliability

Mike Pfeister
SRP
Manager of Scheduling & Reliability Services

John Quintana
Western Area Power Administration
Transmission Asset Maintenance Manager


DISTRIBUTION       

Chair
Bill Galloway

Colorado Springs Utilities
Standards Managing Engineer

Vice Chair
Ebi Kazemi

Black Hills Corporation
Manager, Engineering

Andy Alexander
Kansas City Power & Light
Manager T&D Central Design 

John Cole
Arizona Public Service
Section Leader, Operations/Maintenance

Steve Duran
SRP
Engineer

Brent Gerling
Independence Power & Light
Distribution Engineer

Joshua Jones
PacifiCorp
Director, Distribution Standards and Engineering Publications

Mark Lesiw
Xcel Energy
Electric Standards Manager

David Tomczyszyn
Austin Energy
Power System Consulting Engineer


VITAL ISSUES


CHAIR
Roy Steiner
Platte River Power Authority
Manager, HR

Vice Chair

Tim Mallen
Kansas City Power & Light
Manager, Field Support Operations & Contract Management

Sarah LaBarre
Colorado Springs Utilities
Managing Engineer

Robin Seele
Westar Energy
Director, Customer Experience

Jim Trask
Burns & McDonnell
Sr. Mechanical Engineer

Steve Yexley
Western Area Power Administration Electric Power Training Center
EPTC Manager